Connect with us

Entertainment

Full list of winners for the AMVCA 2022 – FashionStyleng


Full list of winners for the AMVCA 2022Full list of winners for the AMVCA 2022

Advertisement

#AMVCA 2022 , Full list of winners for the AMVCA 2022 can be accessed below..

The grand finale of AMVCA 2022 (Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards) eighth edition which was held at the Eko Hotels, Lagos has ended in glamour and style.

The award show which kicked off on Sunday, May 8 with series of event consisting of fashion runaway show, content creators brunch, young film makers day, culture and food festival day.

Advertisement

The grand finale was hosted by IK Osakioduwa and South Africa’ Bonang Matheba.

Nigerian actress, Osas Ighodaro won the Best Dressed Female at the event, while Trailblazer, Best Dressed Male

Advertisement

Pascal Aka and Raquel from the movie ‘Gold Coast Lounge’ won the Best Soundtrack category walking away with one million Naira.

Here is the full list of winners for the AMVCA 2022:

Advertisement
  1. Best actress in a comedy – Funke Akindele Bello (Omo Ghetto: The Saga).
  2. Best actor in a comedy – Samuel Perry ‘Broda Shaggi’ (Dwindle).
  3. Best supporting actress – Omowunmi Dada (Country Hard).
  4. Best supporting actor – Odunlade Adekola (Jankariwo).
  5. Best actress in a drama – Osas Ighodaro (Rattlesnake).
  6. Best actor in a drama – Stan Nze (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story).
  7. Best short film or online video –  Taiwo Ogunnimo (I am the prostitute Mama described).
  8. Best Indigenous language  (Yoruba) – Alaise – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy.
  9. Best indigenous language  (Hausa) – Voiceless – Rogers Ofime
  10. Best Indigenous language  (Igbo) – Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna Maduka.
  11. Best Indigenous language (Swahili) – Obambo (Freddy Feruzi).
  12. Best art director (Movie or TV Series) Tunji Afolayan – Amina
  13. Best costume designer – Millicent T. Jack (Amina).
  14. Best lighting designer – Matthew Yusuf (Nneka the pretty serpent).
  15. Best picture editor: Tunde Apalowo (Maria Ebun Pataki).
  16. Best sound editor: Jim Lively and James Nelson (Amina).
  17. Best sound track – Pascal Aka, Raquel – Gold Coast Lounge
  18. Best Makeup – Balogun Abiodun ( Omo Ghetto The Saga).
  19. Best Writer: Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen (Introducing the Kujus).
  20. Best Cinematographer: Muhammed Atta Ahmed (Rattle Snake).
  21. Best movie Southern Africa: Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy Melani.
  22. Best movie East Africa: The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari
  23. Best movie West Africa: Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters, Joseph Umoibom
  24. Best overall movie:
  25. Best Television series: (Drama or Comedy) The Mystic River – Rogers Ofime.
  26. The Multichoice talent factory:
  27. Best Director:
  28. Best Documentary: If Objects Could Speak – Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku Elena Schilling, Daniela Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg.
  29. Best social online content creator – Oga Sabinus
  30. Best Africa Magic Original Drama series: Rishante – Dimbo Atiya
  31. Best Africa Magic Original Comedy series: The Johnsons – Roger Ofime.

!function(f,b,e,v,n,t,s)
{if(f.fbq)return;n=f.fbq=function(){n.callMethod?
n.callMethod.apply(n,arguments):n.queue.push(arguments)};
if(!f._fbq)f._fbq=n;n.push=n;n.loaded=!0;n.version=’2.0′;
n.queue=[];t=b.createElement(e);t.async=!0;
t.src=v;s=b.getElementsByTagName(e)[0];
s.parentNode.insertBefore(t,s)}(window, document,’script’,
‘https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js’);
fbq(‘init’, ‘232562942276191’);
fbq(‘track’, ‘PageView’);

Follow Fashion Style TV on Youtube


Click here for Latest Ankara Styles >> Read More

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Advertisement
X